Get Started
Call us today on 615-651-8499

Ditto Blog

AIR Awards in Melbourne - A Wrap Up


Our friends at AIR (Australian Independent Records) put on a damn good party.

Wednesday night was the annual Independent Music Awards - this year sponsored by Carlton Dry. Held in the enormous warehouse space, Revolt Arthouse, the awards are a mix of music awards similar to something like the ARIAs or the Grammy's, but with a casual, independent flair. There were no ballgowns, there were outside loos akin to a music festival, but there was certainly an amazing amount of talent around.

With performances by the soulful Sasquatch, Violent Soho, Big Scary, Archie Roach, Seth Sentry and King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizzard, the vibe was fun and electric, and the drinks were flowing in true Aussie style.

If you're an independent artist or label, check out AIR - they are good people, doing great things.

http://www.air.org.au

The full list of nominees and winners in bold are below:

BEST INDEPENDENT ARTIST

Big Scary
Dick Diver
Flume
Jagwar Ma
The Drones

winner - Flume

BEST INDEPENDENT ALBUM

Big Scary – Not Art (Pieater)
Dick Diver – Calendar Days (Chapter Music)
Flume – Flume (Future Classic)
Jagwar Ma – Howlin (Future Classic)
The Drones – I Sea Seaweed (MGM)

winner - Flume

CARLTON DRY GLOBAL MUSIC GRANT

Big Scary
Jagwar Ma
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard
Mia Dyson
Rufus

winner - King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard

BEST INDEPENDENT LABEL

Liberation
Future Classic
Milk! Records
Sweat It Out
Two Bright Lakes

winner - Future Classic

BREAKTHROUGH INDEPENDENT ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Courtney Barnett
Kirin J Callinan
Seth Sentry
The Rubens
Vance Joy

winner - Vance Joy

BEST INDEPENDENT SINGLE OR EP

Big Scary – Luck Now (Pieater)
Courtney Barnett – History Eraser (Milk! Records)
Flume – Holdin’ On (Future Classic)
Jagwa Ma – Man I Need (Future Classic)
Vance Joy – God Loves You When You’re Dancing (Liberation Music)

winner - Flume – Holdin’ On (Future Classic)

BEST INDEPENDENT HIP HOP ALBUM

Bliss n Eso – Circus In The Sky (Illusive)
Illy – Bring It Back (Obese Records)
Seth Sentry – This Was Tomorrow (High Score Records)
Spit Syndicate – Sunday Gentlemen (Obese Records)
Urthboy – Smokey’s Haunt (Elefant Traks)

winner - Seth Sentry – This Was Tomorrow (High Score Records)

BEST INDEPENDENT COUNTRY ALBUM

Baylou – Go

To Hell and I Love You (ABC Music)
Catherine Britt – Always Never Enough (ABC Music)
Karl Broadie – A Side B Side Seaside (WJO)
The Sunny Cowgirls – What We

Do (WJO)
Lee Kernaghan – Beautiful Noise (ABC Music)

winner - Catherine Britt – Always Never Enough (ABC Music)

BEST INDEPENDENT BLUES AND ROOTS ALBUM

Mama Kin – The Magician’s Daughter (MGM)
Mia Dyson – The Moment (MGM)
Paul Kelly – Spring And Fall (Gawd Aggie Recordings)
Tim Rogers – Rogers Sings Rogerstein (Four | Four)
The Cat Empire – Steal The Light (Two Shoes Record)

winner - Paul Kelly – Spring And Fall (Gawd Aggie Recordings)

BEST INDEPENDENT HARD ROCK, HEAVY OR PUNK ALBUM

King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard – 12 Bar Bruise (Flightless)
Kingswood – Change Of Heart (Capgun Kids)
Parkway Drive – Atlas (Resist Records)
The Mark Of Cain – Songs Of The Third and Fifth (Feel Presents)
The Smith Street Band – Sunshine And Technology (Poison City Records)

winner - King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard – 12 Bar Bruise (Flightless)

BEST INDEPENDENT JAZZ ALBUM

Allan Browne Trio – Lost In The Stars (Jazzhead)
Christopher Hale – Sylvan Coda (Which Way Music)
Jonathan Zwartz – The Remembering And Forgetting Of The Air (Planet)
Magnet – Magnet (Magnet Sounds)
Trichotomy – Fact Finding Mission (Jazzhead Records)

 

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE, ELECTRONICA ALBUM

Collarbones – Die Young (Two Bright Lakes / Remote Control)
Flume – Flume (Future Classic)
Jagwar Ma – Howlin (Future Classic)
ShockOne – Universes (OneLove)
Yolanda Be Cool – Ladies And Mentalman (Sweat It Out)

Flume – Flume (Future Classic)

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE, ELECTRONICA OR CLUB SINGLE

Charles Murdoch – Dekire featuring Oscar Key Sung (Future Classic)
Flight Facilities – Clair De Lune (feat. Christine Hoberg) (Independent / AWAL)
Flume – Holdin On (Future Classic)
Jagwar Ma – Man I Need (Future Classic)
RUFUS – Take Me (Sweat it Out)

Flume – Holdin On (Future Classic)

BEST INDEPENDENT CLASSICAL ALBUM

Benaud Trio – Bohemian Rhapsody (Melba Recordings)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra & Nigel Westlake – Missa Solis: Requiem For Eli (ABC Classics)
Amy Dickson – Catch Me If You Can (ABC Classics)
Paul Dean and Stephen Emmerson – The Romantic Clarinet (Melba Recordings)
Siobhan Stagg and Amir Farid – Hymne a lamour (Move Records)

Amy Dickson – Catch Me If You Can (ABC Classics)